CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C88225

Mr. Paul L. Robert
Pratt & Whitney
400 Main Street
East Hartford, CT 06108

RE: The tariff classification of jet aircraft engine high- pressure compressor modules and subassemblies.

Dear Mr. Robert:

In your letter dated April 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included drawings and literature with your request.

The items in question are part number 56H277, a High-Pressure Compressor Module (HPC) Rotor and Stator Assembly; part number 54H891-01, a HPC Compressor Stator Set; part number 56H489-01, a HPC Compressor Set; part number 54H898-01, a HPC Compressor Set; and part number 824715, Rotor and Stator Assembly - HPC Module. All of these parts are components of commercial jet aircraft engines.

Part number 56H277 is the High-Pressure Compressor section of the PW4000 aircraft gas turbine engine. The HPC consists of multiple titanium hubs (circular solid titanium disks) into which airfoils (rotating titanium blades and static titanium vanes) are mechanically attached. The purpose of this assembly is to direct air into the intake of the engine, compress it and increase the pressure of the air, which is then channeled into succeeding hubs and airfoils for further compression and for mixture with fuel, combustion and eventual creation of thrust. Part number 56H277 is the top-level assembly of multiple rotor and stator hubs and airfoils.

Part numbers 54H891-01, 56H489-01, and 54H898-01 consist of subassemblies of the HPC described above. These parts represent a single hub and stationary stators assembled in union with other additional rotating and stationary hubs and airfoils into a finished HPC.

All of the above parts are used on the PW4000 jet aircraft engine.

Part number 824715 is the HPC used in the JT9D-series jet aircraft engine. This assembly serves the same purpose as part number 56H277 serves on its model.

The applicable subheading for the jet aircraft engine high-pressure compressor modules and subassemblies will be 8411.91.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of aircraft turbines for use in civil aircraft.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division